Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (SCF Website and Cookie Policy)

Your privacy is among our highest priorities. Cyber Forum GmbH believes in respecting your privacy. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to this website other than when you contact us or subscribe to any of our services. The basis on which we collect such data and other relevant information are set out in our Data Protection Notice below.

We explain below how we analyze data from this website. Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Visiting Our Website

We use a third-party service, SiteGround, (the commercial brand of SG Hosting Inc.) to host our website. The security of the website is protected by industry-standard encryption processes (SSL encryption).

For more information about how SiteGround secures and processes data, please see SiteGround's Privacy Policy.

We have no legal means of finding out the identities of persons visiting our website and do not make any attempt to do so.

Cookie Use and Policy

We use only necessary cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We do not use any other cookies for website analytics, tracking, targeting and marketing purposes.

We use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information, details of visitor behaviour patterns and the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in such a way that we cannot identify a specific individual, i.e. there are no unique identifier cookies.

Data Protection Notice

The collecting and processing of your personal data shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and Swiss Data Protection Act.

The GDPR gives individuals in the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their personal data. Under the GDPR and Swiss DPA, we are required to give you certain information, including your rights when you provide us with your personal data.

Legitimate Interest

We retain third-party research services (Linkedin etc.) to identify appropriate persons at companies and other organizations whom we feel, given their position and role, may be interested in, or benefit from, becoming our member or receiving details of our future events and conference or other services. These researchers obtain the details of such persons from publicly-available information on the internet. The legal basis on which we process personal data and communicate with data subjects in these circumstances is our legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. In conducting our legitimate interests' assessment, consideration was given to the following:

・The amount of personal data processed is minimal;
・The data is publicly available and is not sensitive in any way;
・The relationship is business to business and relevant to the job title;
・There is minimal privacy risk;
・There are no viable alternative means of communication;
・The processing is vital to our business operations;
・The data subjects are senior business people who would mostly be interested in the services we offer;
・There is a simple opt-out facility.

On balance, we concluded that the processing is justified as it is vital to our business interests while having a minimal impact on the rights and freedoms of data subjects.

Data Use

The personal data you provide us with when subscribing to our services will be used only for the purposes of providing you with and improving those services. Some data elements, e.g. job titles and company names, may be aggregated on an anonymized basis for analytical and statistical purposes to enable us to improve our services.